This site is owned and operated by the City of Port Phillip using software licensed from Harvest Digital Planning (Harvest). For details on how the City of Port Phillip collects and protects your personal information, refer to their Privacy Policy below. For details of how Harvest may access personal information, please refer to Harvest’s Privacy Policy.

The City of Port Phillip takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously. Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

What information do we collect?

Basic Identifying Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. At a minimum, this includes your:

  • Screen Name
  • Email Address

Demographic Information

Additional demographic information such as your suburb, gender, age, connection to the City of Port Phillip and interests may also be collected at this time. This information is contained in your profile and is optional.

Depending on the purpose of the project, we may request personal information such as age, gender, postcode, household income. This is being collected by Council for the purpose of providing a demographic snapshot of contributions to that projects. Demographic data allows Council to assess whether it is providing all areas of the community with an opportunity to become involved. Your personal information will be used solely by Council for this primary purpose or directly related purposes. Demographic data may be published and used as part of a Council report. Identifying information such as name or email will remain confidential.

Requests for access and or correction of the information should be made to Council’s Privacy Officer via ASSIST on 03 9209 6777 or email assist@portphillip.vic.gov.au

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:

  • Ideas and comments posted in forums and ideation tools.
  • Votes on other comments in forums.
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls.

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library.
  • Videos viewed.
  • Pages views.

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.

Why do we collect this information?

To Collect and Collate your Feedback to Inform Decision Making

The principle reason for collecting this information is to help inform decision making. The information is provided to us for analysis and interpretation at our discretion.

To Send you Periodic Emails

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by the City of Port Phillip to send you information and updates about projects published on this site or that relate to your interests.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a simple “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

Occasionally projects may request contact details for the purpose of providing you with project updates. This information is optional.

To Protect the Integrity of the Discussion

By monitoring the information you provide we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

Publicly Available Information

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Note: We strongly recommend use of an anonymous screen name.

Survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses are generally NOT available publicly.

Please also keep in mind, however, that under most local Freedom of Information laws formal submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by the City of Port Phillip at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in delivering our engagement activities, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third Party Links

Occasionally the City of Port Phillip may include links to third party sites such as Survey Manager or other digital engagement tools that may host an engagement activity for a specific project. The same privacy policy that applies for this site will apply to the personal information collected during these activities. However, please note these sites may have separate and independent privacy policies.

We occasionally may include links to social media sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Google Analytics on this website

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site.

Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of this website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Who do I contact for more information?

For more information about our privacy policy or to request access and or correction of the information provided, please contact Council’s Privacy Officer via ASSIST on 03 9209 6777 or via Online Services.